NTSB Identification: CEN12LA437
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, July 12, 2012 in Mott, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N8801L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine experienced a loss of oil pressure and power during aerial-application flight maneuvers. The airplane impacted a hay bale and roadside ditch during the subsequent forced landing. A postaccident examination revealed that one of the oil lines associated with the oil-cooler had ruptured. The oil line’s reinforcing steel braiding was corroded, and a majority of the individual steel strands were fractured in the immediate area surrounding the rupture. A review of available records indicated that there were no unresolved maintenance items and that there was no history of engine oil leaks since the last engine overhaul. The installation date and total time in-service of the ruptured engine oil line could not be determined from the available maintenance information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The rupture of a corroded oil line, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to oil starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months