NTSB Identification: ERA12WA444
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 2012 in Concepcio, Argentina
Aircraft: Lancair, registration: LV-X243
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 3, 2012, about 1230 coordinated universal time (0930 local time), a Lancair IV-P, Argentine registration LV-X243, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain in Concepcion, Corrientes Province, Argentina. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The flight, which originated at Posadas International Airport (SARP), Buenos Aires Province, Argentina, was destined for Parana Airport (SAAP), Entre Rios, Argentina. The flight was conducted under Argentine flight regulations.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months