NTSB Identification: ERA12CA443
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2012 in Lancaster, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: EVEKTOR-AEROTECHNIK AS SPORTSTAR PLUS, registration: N182EV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot initiated a takeoff and, as the airplane became airborne, the canopy opened. The pilot attempted to close the canopy and lost control of the airplane. The airplane landed hard on the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot stated that he failed to secure the canopy before takeoff and there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempt to secure an open canopy during takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months