NTSB Identification: ERA12LA442
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 11, 2012 in Pensacola, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N6258J
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During initial climb, as the airplane crossed over a tree line at the end of the runway, both pilots noticed that the engine was producing only partial power. The pilots attempted to return to the departure runway operating on partial engine power; however, the engine sputtered and lost more power. The airplane impacted a swamp before it reached the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that adequate fuel remained in both wing fuel tanks. Additionally, examination of the engine and its accessories did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation. Comparison of the recorded temperature and dew point to a carburetor icing chart revealed no susceptibility to carburetor ice at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power during initial climb for reasons that could not be determined because examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months