NTSB Identification: CEN12LA434
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2012 in New Orleans, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/12/2013
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N136EH
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The accident pilot reported that he extended the airplane’s landing gear and observed three green lights indicating that the gear was extended before landing. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down, bounced, and then settled on the runway again. The pilot said that during the second touchdown “it felt as thought the gear was not sound,” and he tried unsuccessfully to perform a go-around. The airplane skidded to a stop on the runway.
When the accident airplane was removed from the runway after the accident, its landing gear was found in the retracted position, and ground scars on the runway and damage to the airplane’s propellers, landing gear doors, and belly were consistent with the landing gear not being extended before landing. Further, a witness in an airplane flying abeam the accident airplane during its approach to land reported that he did not see its landing gear extended. Postaccident examination revealed no indication of preimpact malfunction or anomaly that would have precluded normal operation of the landing gear. Although an intermittent landing gear horn anomaly was noted during postaccident examination, it could not be determined if that anomaly existed before the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to lower the landing gear before touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months