NTSB Identification: CEN12LA427
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2012 in Taos, NM
Aircraft: MURRAY RICHARD F AIRCAM BY LOCKWOOD, registration: N984AT
Injuries: 2 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 7, 2012, about 0945 mountain daylight time, a kit-built Murray AirCam airplane, N984AT, impacted terrain near Taos, New Mexico. The private pilot and passenger were both seriously injured. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its entire structure. The airplane was owned by a private individual and operated by the pilot under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91, as a personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight which operated without a flight plan.
According to statements provided by eyewitnesses and the airplane's passenger, the flight operated at low altitude while observing the hiking trails. While maneuvering, the airplane's nose abruptly pitched up and the airplane rapidly descended to the ground.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months