NTSB Identification: ERA12LA441
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 2012 in Auburn, AL
Aircraft: PIPER PA 46-350P, registration: N4133G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 6, 2012, approximately 1455 central daylight time, a Piper PA-46-350P, N4133G, sustained substantial damage when the nose landing gear collapsed during landing at Auburn University Regional Airport (AUO), Auburn, Alabama. The commercial pilot was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed for the flight, which departed Booneville/Baldwyn Airport (8M1), Booneville, Mississippi, about 1340. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
The pilot stated that the flight from 8M1 was uneventful, and that the approach for landing was normal. As the airplane touched down on the runway, the pilot held the control yoke back and allowed the nose landing gear to "ease down." As the nose landing gear contacted the runway, the pilot heard the sound of a "squealing tire." The airplane veered to the right, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane exited the right side of the runway, where it came to rest in the grass.
Preliminary examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the engine firewall and left wing. The inspector reported that tire skid marks on the runway were consistent with the nose landing gear tire contacting the runway at an approximate 90-degree angle to the airplane's longitudinal axis. Further examination of the airplane was scheduled for a later date.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months