NTSB Identification: CEN12CA430
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 2012 in Williston, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7KCAB, registration: N8709V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was performing a landing in a wheat field. When the pilot began to flare the airplane, the main landing gear became entangled with the tall wheat grass, which resulted in the airplane lurching forward and to the right. The right wing impacted the ground, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. Nine days before the accident, the pilot had marked a 1,000-foot-long landing strip in the field. He stated that the wheat grass had grown considerably since then.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to ensure a suitable landing surface. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months