NTSB Identification: CEN12CA429
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 2012 in Anthony, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 190, registration: N190W
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane ground looped as it slowed following a 3-point, full stall landing. The airplane departed the runway, and the left main wheel contacted the raised asphalt of the parallel taxiway. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing contacted the ground resulting in substantial damage to the left wing, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical failures associated with the airplane that would have resulted in the loss of control. The pilot reported that the local winds were light and variable at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months