NTSB Identification: ANC12CA074
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2012 in Tynoek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4272Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was taking off from an off-airport site on a mountain ridge when an updraft lifted the right wing. The airplane entered an aerodynamic stall that the pilot was unable to recover from before the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months