NTSB Identification: ENG12WA027
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of EL AL ISRAEL AIRLINES LTD
Incident occurred Monday, July 09, 2012 in London England, United Kingdom
Aircraft: BOEING 747, registration: 4X-ELD
Injuries: Unavailable
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On July 9, 2012, at 22:08 UTC, an EL-AL Israel Airlines Boeing 747-400, registration number 4X-ELD, flight No. LY-318, powered by four Pratt & Whitney PW4056 tubofan engines, experienced a No. 4 (right outboard) engine failure 20 minutes after takefoff from Heathrow International Airport (LHR). The pilot received an indication of loss of thrust(N1 went to zero)from the No. 4 engine along with sounds coming from the No. 4 engine.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months