NTSB Identification: CEN12CA426
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2012 in Grand Forks, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N548ND
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the student pilot, he entered the downwind leg for the runway as instructed by the tower controller. The airplane was stabilized on final approach, but the student pilot initiated the landing flare too late, resulting in a hard landing. As he turned onto the taxiway to complete the after-landing checklist, he discovered that the nosewheel tire had deflated. A postaccident examination revealed that the firewall and floorboard panels were wrinkled. The student pilot reported no preaccident anomalies or failures that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot’s inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months