NTSB Identification: ERA12CA437
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 22, 2012 in Meridianville, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N5527S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing to the north after an uneventful flight and approach. Upon landing, the airplane bounced several times. During the final bounce, the airplane impacted hard on the runway, damaging the nose gear and collapsing the nose gear tire. The pilot reported that during the accident sequence the propeller did not strike the runway and the engine continued to run. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed a buckled engine firewall. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate landing flare, which resulted in a hard, bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months