NTSB Identification: ERA12CA436
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2012 in Chester, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-236, registration: N777AF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he made two unsuccessful attempts to land. On his third approach, although the airplane was high and fast, he continued the landing. He landed long, and the airplane overran the runway and struck a fence. During the accident sequence, the airplane's nose landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and fuselage. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, and the pilot did not report any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to execute a go-around following an approach that was high and fast, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months