NTSB Identification: ANC12CA071
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 2012 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N90974
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a dirt airstrip. After correcting for an off-centerline landing, he applied heavier braking than normal, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during landing, which resulted in a noseover. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months