NTSB Identification: WPR12LA301
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 10, 2012 in Cheyenne, WY
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N4831R
Injuries: 1 Serious.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 10, 2012, about 0710 mountain daylight time, a Cessna A188B, N4831R, was substantially damaged when it impacted a wire near Cheyenne, Wyoming. The commercial pilot, the sole occupant, was seriously injured. The airplane was being operated by Circle S Aviation LLC under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137. A flight plan had not been filed for the local aerial application flight, which had originated from Pine Bluffs, Wyoming, about 40 minutes before the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

The pilot was applying a mosquito eradication substance to the nearby river bottom when the airplane impacted a guy wire for a power pole. The airplane impacted terrain and was consumed by postimpact fire.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months