NTSB Identification: WPR12CA300
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2012 in Flagstaff, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA T182T, registration: N5209P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he configured the airplane for landing, and, during the approach to the runway, he encountered a downdraft. The airplane touched down hard and bounced. After bouncing down the runway twice, the pilot decided to abort the landing and maneuvered the airplane back into the traffic pattern for the same runway. He landed without incident, and, upon egressing the airplane, he noted that the propeller had struck the runway on his first landing attempt. The airplane sustained damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
An aviation routine weather report (METAR) for the airport around the time of the accident recorded a right quartering headwind at 13 knots, gusting to 19 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate landing flare after encountering a downdraft, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months