NTSB Identification: WPR12CA299
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 2012 in Hillsboro, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30, registration: N7322V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he configured the airplane for landing and touched down with the main landing gear contacting the surface first. The airplane continued a normal landing roll until the nose gear touched down, at which point the airplane veered sharply to the left. The pilot manipulated the rudder pedals in an attempt to regain directional control, but the airplane continued to the left. Despite his efforts, the airplane collided with the visual approach slope indicator lighting system, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing.
A postimpact examination of the nose gear showed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with an airport lighting system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months