NTSB Identification: ERA12CA434
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2012 in Bayport, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: JONES PETER M BOEING/JONES 75, registration: N3993P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had conducted six previous uneventful flights on the day of the accident utilizing both runways 18 and 36 for takeoff due to variable winds. He elected to depart from runway 18 on the accident flight, because the windsock indicated a primarily southwesterly wind. The pilot stated that the takeoff roll was normal; however, shortly after liftoff, the airplane encountered a tailwind, which resulted in a degradation of performance. The airplane began to sink and lose airspeed, and the pilot aborted the takeoff. The airplane touched back down onto the runway, and the pilot applied the brakes in an effort to stop the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot, pilot-rated passenger, and several witnesses reported a wind shift around the time of the accident. Weather reports from a nearby airport revealed that, during the period from about 1 hour 40 minutes before to about 20 minutes after the accident, there was a 40 degree shift in wind direction and an increase in wind speed from 9 knots to 18 knots, gusting to 24 knots. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane’s encounter with a wind shift to a tailwind during takeoff, which resulted in the pilot’s decision to abort the takeoff and the airplane’s subsequent runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months