NTSB Identification: WPR12FA298
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 09, 2012 in Murrieta, CA
Aircraft: ROBINSON HELICOPTER R22 BETA, registration: N7527Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 9, 2012, at 1010 Pacific daylight time, a Robinson R22-Beta helicopter, N7527Y, impacted terrain following a loss of control during a departure from an off field landing site near Murrieta, California. The flight instructor was fatally injured and his student was not injured. The helicopter was substantially damaged. The helicopter was being operated by USA Academy of Aviation, Inc., under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. A flight plan had not been filed for the local instructional flight, which originated from French Valley Airport, Murrieta, about 30 minutes before the accident. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.

The student reported that, while practicing off field landings, the helicopter suddenly rolled over onto its left side.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months