NTSB Identification: CEN12FA425
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2012 in Mesquite, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/2013
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28RT-201, registration: N8308Y
Injuries: 2 Minor.

NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

After extending the landing gear for his 5th practice landing, the pilot noted that the right main landing gear light only intermittently illuminated. After two pilots in other airplanes indicated that the accident airplane’s main landing gear appeared to be extended, the accident pilot decided to land without accomplishing emergency procedure checklist items. During the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane departed the right side of the runway. Postaccident examination revealed that the right main landing gear had not fully extended due to a combination of corrosion, inadequate lubrication, and a misadjusted gear-down limit switch. The misadjusted limit switch deactivated hydraulic pressure to the landing gear system before the gear could reach a down and locked condition, and the corrosion and lack of lubrication prevented full extension of the landing gear without the aid of hydraulic pressure.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:

The failure of the right landing gear to fully extend, due to a combination of corrosion, inadequate lubrication, and a misadjusted gear-down limit switch. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to perform the emergency landing gear extension checklist in the pilot operating handbook.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months