NTSB Identification: CEN12CA423
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2012 in Manvel, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: EIPPER QUICKSILVER, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot said that he had been flying his unregistered aircraft too low over a wheat field. He stated that he encountered a "thermal" and that the aircraft’s nosewheel caught in the wheat, causing the airplane to nose over and impact the ground. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage structure. About 8 minutes after the accident occurred, the wind was reported as being from 320 degrees at 6 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-certificated pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a wheat field. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months