NTSB Identification: ANC12LA068
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2012 in North Pole, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2013
Aircraft: SHOREY TIMOTHY A PRECEPTOR STOL KING, registration: N919WP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she was on a postproduction check flight of a recently completed experimental homebuilt airplane. She said that while on the downwind leg in the traffic pattern, the engine sputtered, the cylinder head and exhaust gas temperatures began to rise, and the engine lost power. During the subsequent emergency descent, the airplane struck a power pole and power lines, and then flipped and impacted the ground tail first. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that one of the two drive belts for the gear reduction drive had fallen off of the pulley and showed evidence of binding.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to a binding drive belt while in the airport traffic pattern. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months