NTSB Identification: CEN12CA422
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 2012 in Greers Ferry, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172K, registration: N84279
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane reached an altitude of about 80 feet above the ground during takeoff when it started to sink. The airplane descended, and the left wing contacted 20-foot trees, spinning the airplane around. The airplane then descended to the ground, coming to rest alongside a building. The left wing was substantially damaged. The field elevation at the departure airport was 630 feet and density altitude was calculated to be 3,790 feet. The pilot stated that taking off with a cooler temperature and less weight in the airplane could have prevented the accident. The pilot did not recognize and compensate for the high density altitude that existed at the time of takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain a positive rate of climb while taking off with a high density altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months