NTSB Identification: ERA12FA433
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 08, 2012 in New Site, MS
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N4386F
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.HISTORY OF FLIGHT
On July 8, 2012, about 1358 central daylight time, a Piper PA-32R-300, N4386F, was substantially damaged following an inflight break up, and impact with terrain in a heavily wooded area near New Site, Mississippi. The airplane had departed from the Western Carolina Regional Airport (RHP), Andrews, North Carolina, about 1218 and had an intended destination of University-Oxford Airport (OUX), Oxford, Mississippi. Day visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed. The private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The personal flight was conducted under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months