NTSB Identification: CEN12FA421
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, July 07, 2012 in Karnack, TX
Aircraft: BEECH E-90, registration: N987GM
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 7, 2012, at 0404 central daylight time, a Beech E-90, N987GM, operated by Win Aviation, De Kalb, Illinois, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Karnack, Texas. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. No flight plan had been filed for the 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 positioning flight. The flight departed from the De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, De Kalb, Illinois, and was en route to Brownsville, Texas.

A preliminary review of air traffic control communications and radar data showed the airplane traveling in a southernly direction at an altitude of approximately 14,600 feet mean sea level. Approximately 1 minute prior to the accident, the pilot executed a turn to the right after he reported encountering heavy precipitation. The airplane descended to 14,200 feet and then radar contact was lost. Air traffic control coordinated with the Civil Air Patrol (CAP) for search and rescue efforts.

Witnesses who were residents in the vicinity of the accident site reported that a severe thunderstorm passed through that area about the time of the accident. They reported that the thunderstorm contained lightning, thunder, and heavy rain.

Portions of the airplane were located by the CAP and Texas Department of Public Safety officer approximately 1100. The fuselage came to rest in a wooded area. The wings, engines, horizontal stabilizers, and vertical stabilizer were separated from the fuselage and located within a 1 mile diameter of the fuselage. No evidence of in-flight or post-impact fire was noted.

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months