NTSB Identification: ERA12LA432
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 2012 in Banner Elk, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: PIEL Emeraude, registration: C-FBZZ
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during his preflight inspection of the airplane he determined that the fuel was not contaminated by water or debris. The pilot also checked the weather and determined that the formation of carburetor ice was unlikely. After taking off and flying along a river valley, the pilot turned the airplane to cross a mountain range. He added power to climb, and shortly thereafter, the engine lost power, and the pilot made a forced landing into trees. The pilot stated that he did not use carburetor heat during the flight, and, except for an instance in which the self-modulating pitch propeller moved to coarse pitch during a flight earlier that day, the pilot did not report any preexisting mechanical anomalies or unusual weather phenomena. The wreckage was not examined after the accident. Postaccident review of carburetor icing probability charts indicated a likelihood of carburetor ice formation while the airplane was in cruise flight along the river valley, which would likely have affected engine power during the attempted climb. However, because no follow-up examination was performed, it was not possible to determine why the engine lost power.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the engine was not examined. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months