NTSB Identification: ERA12LA431
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2012 in Thomson, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/2013
Aircraft: LEDER JOHN A LEDER VELOCITY XL RG, registration: N224SM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he landed the airplane on the main landing gear and then lowered the nose landing gear on the runway. The nosewheel started to shimmy, and the pilot applied aft pressure on the control yoke; however, the nose landing gear strut assembly subsequently separated from the airplane and the airplane veered right and came to rest in the grass off the right side of the runway. The pilot further stated that he had experienced a shimmy event about 50 flight hours before the accident, and he decided to install a shimmy dampener on the airplane. Metallurgical examination of the components revealed the nose landing gear separated due to a preexisting fatigue crack caused by the earlier shimmy event and the subsequent incorrect installation of the shimmy dampener. Specifically, the shimmy dampener alignment pin had not been installed, which rendered the shimmy dampener ineffective.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Separation of the nose landing gear due to a preexisting fatigue crack caused by an earlier shimmy event and the subsequent incorrect installation of the shimmy dampener. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months