NTSB Identification: ANC12CA067
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 2012 in Kotlik, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 207A, registration: N2162C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was following a river in level cruise flight at 200 feet above the water. While adjusting the engine power, his attention was temporarily distracted, and the airplane descended and struck the surface of the water. After the collision, the pilot climbed the airplane to 500 feet above ground level and proceeded directly to the nearest airport. Upon landing, the propeller and nose of the airplane struck the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose wheel was torn from the airplane during the collision with the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine firewall and fuselage. The pilot stated that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain during cruise flight at low altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with water. A contributing factor was the pilot’s diverted attention to adjust the engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months