NTSB Identification: ERA12CA430
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 30, 2012 in Camden, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N96282
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, while starting the engine, he used small chocks around the tires and did not tie down the tail of the airplane. During his first attempt to hand-prop the engine, it did not start. He then advanced the throttle "very slightly." The engine subsequently started and, as the pilot was moving to the cockpit, the engine rpm increased. The airplane taxied out of the small chocks, began turning in circles, and the pilot grabbed the right horizontal stabilizer. The airplane continued to circle, dragging the pilot, and struck a parked airplane before coming to rest. A postaccident examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before hand-propping the engine for startup. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months