NTSB Identification: ANC12CA065
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 2012 in McGrath, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N8635D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was departing from a grass/turf runway with a passenger and cargo onboard. The airplane became airborne, but it did not climb. After clearing trees at the end of the site, the airplane settled to the ground and collided with terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot stated that he should have flown his cargo out first and then returned for his passenger. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to load the airplane in excess of its takeoff capability given the runway conditions, which resulting in a collision with terrain during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months