NTSB Identification: ANC12LA064
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 2012 in Chugiak, AK
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-180, registration: N329DP
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.

NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On July 4, 2012, about 1300 Alaska daylight time, a tundra tire and tailwheel-equipped Piper PA-18-180 airplane, N329DP, sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during landing at the Goose Bay Airport, about 9 miles northwest of Chugiak, Alaska. The airplane was being operated as a visual flight rules (VFR) instructional flight under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91, when the accident occurred. The airline transport rated pilot, who was the airplane owner, seated in the front seat, sustained minor injuries, and the airline transport rated certificated flight instructor (CFI), seated in the rear seat was not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed. The flight departed the Birchwood Airport about 1245.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months