NTSB Identification: WPR12FA295
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 05, 2012 in Piru, CA
Aircraft: TL ULTRALIGHT SRO STINGSPORT, registration: N177N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On July 5, 2012, about 1324 Pacific daylight time, a TL Ultralight SRO Stingsport, N177N, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Piru, California. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The certified flight instructor and commercial pilot receiving instruction were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed for the instructional flight. The local flight originated from Whiteman Airpark, Van Nuys, California, at 1300.
Multiple witnesses driving on Highway 126 within the vicinity of the accident site reported observing the accident airplane descending in a nose low attitude while spinning in a counter-clockwise direction before it descended below a tree line.
Examination of the accident site by the National Transportation Safety Board (NTSB) investigator-in-charge (IIC) revealed that the airplane came to rest upright in an open field. Wreckage debris remained within about 20 feet of the main wreckage and all major structural components of the airplane were present. The wreckage was recovered to a secure location for further examination.Index for Jul2012 | Index of months