NTSB Identification: ANC12CA062
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, July 03, 2012 in Illiamna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18A 150, registration: N8889D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane on a lighted, paved, dry runway at dusk, when he inadvertently bounced the airplane during initial touchdown. He applied remedial control inputs, but he overcorrected, and, upon touching down again, the airplane swerved to the right. He added engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane ground looped to the right and hit a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left elevator. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months