NTSB Identification: WPR12CA293
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 04, 2012 in Stevensville, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/09/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2870M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane suddenly veered to the right. Despite his control inputs, the airplane continued to veer to the right and ground looped, which resulted in structural damage to the left wingtip and aileron. Examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that the nicopress fitting on the left rudder control cable had failed, which disconnected the cable from the rudder bellcrank. No additional preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation were reported.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the left rudder control cable from the rudder bellcrank, which resulted in a loss of directional control during landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months