NTSB Identification: CEN12LA420
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, July 19, 2012 in Colorado Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/12/2013
Aircraft: CESSNA T210M, registration: N311TM
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he lowered the landing gear in preparation for landing but did not see a “GEAR SAFE” green light. He visually confirmed that the right main landing gear had not extended fully and noted red fluid on the landing gear. The pilot landed on the left main landing gear and, as the airplane slowed, it settled on the right wing tip and came to a halt. A repair facility retrieved the airplane and reported that the right hydraulic main gear down-lock actuator hose had failed. The hose appeared to have been an original installation. Other hydraulic lines had been replaced as there were three different styles of hoses noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the right hydraulic main gear down-lock actuator hose in flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months