NTSB Identification: CEN12CA419
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, July 06, 2012 in Ray Township, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: Grumman American Aviation AA-5A, registration: N26181
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After the airplane touched down, the pilot noticed two deer on the left side of the runway. One deer ran across the runway and was struck by the airplane’s left wing tip. The impact caused the airplane to veer off the left side of the runway onto the grass. The pilot raised the flaps, applied right brake/rudder and full power in an attempt to go around. The airplane lifted off momentarily and then struck a runway light. The pilot abandoned the go-around attempt. The airplane traveled across the runway and stopped in an open field. Both of the wings sustained leading edge damage, the nose gear was sheared off, and the lower engine cowling was crushed. The underside of the fuselage and the right horizontal stabilizer were also substantially damaged. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane’s collision with a deer that ran in front of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months