NTSB Identification: ERA12CA427
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, June 28, 2012 in Sussex, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 182A, registration: N5143D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the final leg of the approach, the airplane was above the intended approach path and speed. Over the threshold of the runway, the airplane encountered a gust of wind. The pilot announced on the common traffic advisory frequency his intention to perform a go-around maneuver. He was unable to perform the maneuver prior to the hard landing; he then proceeded to overrun the runway and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The recorded wind at the airport about the time of the accident was variable at 4 knots and for the hour before and an hour after the accident the wind was recorded as calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s delayed decision to abort the landing and perform a go-around, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months