NTSB Identification: CEN12WA418
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, July 02, 2012 in Valencia, Spain
Aircraft: BELL 412, registration: EC-KSJ
Injuries: 1 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 2, 2012, about 1430 universal coordinated time (UTC), a Bell 412EP helicopter, Spanish registration EC-KSJ, impacted the Forata reservoir near Valencia, Spain. The pilot, the sole occupant, is missing. Pieces of the helicopter have been located on the reservoir's shore and the main wreckage has not been located. The circumstances of the accident are currently under investigation.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2012 | Index of months