NTSB Identification: WPR12CA291
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, June 25, 2012 in Mile Hi Landing Strip, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: STINSON 108-2, registration: N247C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was landing at a remote grass airstrip. After touchdown, the airplane continued beyond the end of the runway and nosed over, coming to rest inverted. As a result of the accident sequence, the airplane sustained damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He opined that the accident may have been prevented if he had maintained a slower approach speed and touched down at the runway threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudgment of the speed and distance required to land, which resulted in a runway overrun. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months