NTSB Identification: WPR12LA285
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, June 09, 2012 in Truckee, CA
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS233, registration: N2061T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 9, 2012, about 0930 Pacific daylight time, a Schweizer SGS 2-33A glider, N2061T, was substantially damaged after colliding with an airport sign at the Truckee-Tahoe Airport (TRK), Truckee, California. The certified commercial pilot, who occupied the front seat and his sole passenger, who occupied the rear seat, were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident, and a flight plan was not filed. The proposed local flight, which was originating at the time of the accident, was being operated in accordance with 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.

In a telephone interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge (IIC), the pilot reported that on the takeoff roll he encountered a strong gust of wind from behind the glider. The pilot stated that seeing that he was going to collide with an airport sign, he disconnected from the tow plane in an attempt to avoid the sign. However, he could not lift the left wing prior to it colliding with the runway remaining sign. The outboard section of the left wing sustained substantial damage as a result of the collision.

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months