NTSB Identification: CEN12LA407
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, June 29, 2012 in Evansville, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/2013
Aircraft: FIELDS MIKE HAWK SSC, registration: N163F
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-certificated pilot reported that during the initial climb after takeoff, he heard a loud “pop” and then the airplane began to shake. The pilot lost control of the airplane, which entered a spin and impacted terrain. The pilot reported a potential propeller defect; however, a postaccident examination did not detect any preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The source of the loud “pop” could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The operation of an airplane by a non-certificated pilot, and the pilot's loss of control during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months