NTSB Identification: ERA12CA424
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2012 in Atlanta, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/04/2012
Aircraft: BEECH 58, registration: N827EB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he was performing a touch-and-go landing. After touchdown, the pilot intended to retract the flaps, but inadvertently selected the landing gear control lever. The landing gear partially retracted, and the airplane settled onto the runway, resulting in substantial damage to a nose section bulkhead. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preexisting mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months