NTSB Identification: CEN12CA406
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, July 01, 2012 in Watertown, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24, registration: N6580P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he forgot to extend the landing gear prior to landing on the runway. The airplane touched down and slid to a stop. A postimpact fire ensued, which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane. No preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures were found that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2012 | Index of months