NTSB Identification: ERA12CA419
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2012 in West Palm Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/13/2012
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N961MC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor stated that he and the student pilot were practicing touch-and-go landings in crosswind conditions. The student pilot landed uneventfully on runway 31; however, during the takeoff roll, the airplane encountered a gust of wind and began to veer to the right. The flight instructor took control of the airplane; however, as it subsequently climbed to an altitude of about 10 feet above the ground, another wind gust caused the airplane to roll over. The airplane came to rest inverted on the adjacent taxiway resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The flight instructor reported that were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane. The reported wind at the airport about the time of the accident was from 220 degrees at 19 knots with 29-knot gusts. The pilot operating handbook for this airplane indicates that operation in a direct crosswind of up to 15 knots has been demonstrated.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor’s failure to maintain airplane control during the takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s decision to conduct takeoffs and landings in conditions exceeding the airplane’s maximum demonstrated crosswind capability. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months