NTSB Identification: WPR12LA279
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 26, 2012 in Concrete, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/26/2012
Aircraft: BELL UH-1F, registration: N4582D
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The operator reported that the pilot was positioning a concrete bucket as an external load attached to a long line. At the end of the long line was a remote hook that was activated electrically from the cockpit. The pilot maneuvered the concrete bucket to the work location, which placed the long line 15-20 feet from a known energized power line. The energized electrical power line arced to the long line, and electrical energy was conducted down the remote hook circuit to the bucket, seriously injuring a construction worker who was ground handling the bucket.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Arcing of an energized electrical power line to the external long line and the conduct of electrical energy to ground personnel. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months