NTSB Identification: WPR12LA277
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 2012 in Vancouver, WA
Aircraft: REHN GERALD F KITFOX IV, registration: N645GR
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
On June 27, 2012, at 1607 Pacific daylight time, a Rehn Kitfox IV, N645GR, collided with terrain after takeoff while attempting to return to runway maneuver, at Pearson Field Airport, Vancouver, Washington. The pilot operated the airplane under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations, Part 91. The pilot-rated passenger was killed and the commercial pilot was seriously injured; the airplane was substantially damaged. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan had been filed.
Witnesses reported watching the airplane takeoff and heard sounds indicative of an engine problem. The airplane started to make a controlled turn back to the runway and subsequently impacted flat ground next to the runway, in a 45-degree nose down attitude.Index for Jun2012 | Index of months