NTSB Identification: ANC12CA059
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2012 in Two Rivers, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/15/2012
Aircraft: DOSSER DALE A BLADE 582, registration: N907AD
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the airplane was in level cruise flight when the engine began to run rough and lose power, followed by a complete loss of engine power. He made a forced landing on a mountain ridge. During the forced landing, the nose wheel encountered rough terrain and collapsed rearward, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. Postaccident examination revealed that the engine’s mixture control malfunctioned, which resulted in fouled spark plugs.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fouled spark plugs, which resulted from a stuck mixture control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months