NTSB Identification: ERA12LA417
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 27, 2012 in Glenwood, FL
Aircraft: LUTERS ARNIS V LEGEND, registration: N3YZ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.

This is preliminary information, subject to change, and may contain errors. Any errors in this report will be corrected when the final report has been completed. NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.

On June 27, 2012, at 1028 eastern daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Legend airplane, N3YZ, experienced a total loss of engine power at 3,000 above ground level (AGL) in the vicinity of Glenwood, Florida. The airline transport pilot made a forced landing to a fern field and the airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured. The airplane is registered to Aircraft Guaranty Corporation Trustee, and was operating as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed and an instrument flight rules flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Deland Municipal Airport, Deland, Florida at 1024, en route to Norfolk, Virginia.

The pilot stated he was in cruise flight below the clouds in contact with approach control when the engine failed. He attempted a restart with negative results, looked for a suitable forced landing area, and made a “mayday" call to approach control. He selected a field away from a housing area and made a forced landing to the field.

The airplane has been recovered to a salvage company pending further examination

Index for Jun2012 | Index of months