NTSB Identification: ERA12CA413
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2012 in Hurlock, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/07/2012
Aircraft: MOONEY M10, registration: N9542V
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he entered the airport traffic pattern for landing at the private airstrip. Aware of the unmarked power lines at the runway threshold, he used the top of one of the poles supporting the lines as a reference for altitude. After clearing the top of the pole, the pilot steepened his descent in order to land, but realized that additional power lines were still in the airplane’s flight path. The pilot applied full engine power in an attempt to clear the power lines, but the airplane’s landing gear struck the lines, and the airplane pitched downward. The airplane impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to see and avoid power lines during final approach to landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2012 | Index of months